PropertyCloud Privacy Policy

PropertyCloud Online Management Ltd ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We are a limited company and registered in England and Wales under company number (10390778) and have our registered office at Oriel House, 2-8 Oriel Road, Merseyside, United Kingdom, L20 7EP

This policy (together with our terms of use (ts and cs) and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read this carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site and You will be required to read and accept this Privacy Policy when signing up for an Account. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

For the purpose of UK and European data protection and e-privacy legislation (Data Protection Legislation) , we are the data controller.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

We will collect and process the following data about you:

The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests, personal description and photograph.

The information you give us may also include the same type of personal data that you have collected from your own customers, together with additional information about your own customers such as addresses of the properties they own, the name, address, e-mail address and phone number of tenants occupying their properties and more. By providing us with such information, you are responsible for obtaining the consent of those data subjects under the Data Protection Legislation and you warrant to us that you have fully complied with the Data Protection Legislation in relation to the information you give us.

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

Cookies are small text files that are downloaded to your device by websites you visit. These cookies help us improve our site by providing us with information about how users interact with our site such as the number of visitors to the site, the pages they visit and the length of time spent on the site. These cookies do not collect information that identifies a visitor. All the information that the cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. You may change your browser settings to delete and block cookies. To find out how visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Before our website places cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a message bar requesting your consent to set those cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of cookies, you are enabling us to provide a better experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of cookies; however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended.

Our website may place the following cookies:

Analytical/performance cookies

They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

You can choose to enable or disable cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.

By continuing to use this site without changing your settings you consent to our use of cookies as described above.

We will only collect, use and otherwise handle information held about you or received from you when:

Information you give to us. We will use this information:

Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

Marketing Opt-Out: you are entitled to opt-out of marketing communications at any time and free of charge by emailing support@propertycloud.io or or by using the "Update communication preferences" option included at the bottom of any marketing e-mail or other marketing material received from us.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:

Any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

Selected third parties including:

business partners, contractors and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;

analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site; credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If PropertyCloud Online Management Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of PropertyCloud Online Management Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you will be transferred to, and stored at, a destination within the European Economic Area ("EEA"). Your data will be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our contractors. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of services to you. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise the right at any time by contacting us at PropertyCloud, Oriel House, 2-8 Oriel Road, Merseyside, United Kingdom, L20 7EP or support@propertycloud.io.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

Data Protection Legislation gives you the right to access information held about you free of charge. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with Data Protection Legislation. Any access request may be subject to a reasonable fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

CONTACT US

If you have questions about this privacy policy or the way in which PropertyCloud Online Management Ltd processes your personal information, you can contact us using the details below:

Post: PropertyCloud, Oriel House, 2-8 Oriel Road, Merseyside, United Kingdom, L20 7EP Email: support@propertycloud.io

We hope that we will be able to resolve any questions or concerns you have. However, you may at any time raise your concern with the UK Information Commissioner at:

Post: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

If you need to contact our Data Protection Officer please do so at support@propertycloud.io.